The history of the micro economics in the marginal revolution period of Britain: The modern implication of how the disequilibrium theory is preceded by the equilibrium theory.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Satoko  明治学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20245624)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords限界革命 / ミクロ経済学 / 均衡理論 / 不均衡理論 / ジェヴォンズ / エッジワース / マーシャル / パラメトリック外部性 / ミクロ理論 / 包絡線定理 / エッジワースの極限定理 / 経済学史 / 不均衡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify that in the Britain from 1870 to 1890, the perspective of disequilibrium theory is preceded by equilibrium theory. A summary of the research results is as follows: 1. The divide of disequilibrium analysis and equilibrium analysis is between Jevons, Edgeworth, early Marshall from 1870 to 1980 and late Marshall since 1890. 2. The disequilibrium point of view was closely related to the origin of contemporary analytical tools such as envelope structures and the parametric economy with increasing returns to scale. 3. Along with the analytical tools of 2, the perspective of game theoretic view and the mechanism design started to develop. Thus, the historical understanding of the process of modern microeconomics formation is greatly revised.