Japanese Economic Thought : Time and Space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Hiroshi  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (90186073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEMURA Eiji  国士舘大学, 21世紀アジア学部, 教授 (80319889)
Gramlich-Oka Bettina  上智大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (60573417)
MUTO Shutaro  新潟大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10612913)
ISHII Sumiyo  大東文化大学, 経済学部, 専任講師 (00348830)
Research Collaborator SYKORA Jan
SEGAL Ethan
LIU Qunyi
YAMORI Saeko
IWAI Masao
RAI Seiichiro
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords経済思想 / 経済史 / 国際比較 / 日本 / ヨーロッパ / アメリカ / 中国 / 歴史 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Participants of this international joint research are 11 people, whose nationality, sex, and major field are various. The purpose of this research is to clarify a historical characteristic of Japanese economic thought that probably forms the base of socio-economic behavior of the Japanese.
To achieve this purpose, we make "Time" -- from ancient times to modern ages -- and "Space" -- Japan, China, Europe, and the United States -- objects of study. Namely, time continuousness and non-continuousness are included in the history of Japan. And, the spatial homogeneity and heterogeneity exist with Japan between another regions. In addition, not only the intellect but also the entrepreneur and the politician live in Japan. We research all of such people.
Consequently, we can discuss the Japanese economic thought in such time and the space.