The debate on the institutionalization of credit in early modern England and its issues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionOhtsuki City College
Principal Investigator
Ito Seiichiro  大月短期大学, 経済科, 教授(移行) (20255582)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords17世紀 / イングランド / 銀行 / 思想史 / オランダ / 重商主義 / 経済思想 / トレイド / 信用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I wrote a paper about the discussions in seventeenth century England concerning banking, registration of estates, interest rates in terms of certain fund of credit institution. In this research I found that the English pamphleteers in this age, particularly the first half of the seventeenth century, regarded Holland as their model society and, above all, saw fishery as the driving force of the Dutch economy. I also wrote a paper about this. In the course of this research I realised the necessity of writing an English book on these subjects and I wrote a bookproposal in English.