Research on Beatrice Webb's Welfare Economics: Feminism, Welfare State and Socio Economics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionNagaoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATOH KIMITOSHI  長岡工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 嘱託教授 (00178716)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsビアトリス・ウェッブ / 福祉経済学 / フェミニズム / 福祉国家論 / 社会経済学 / 制度経済学 / ビアトリス・ウエッブ / アルフレッド・マーシャル / ハーバート・スペンサー / カール・マルクス / 制度主義 / 進化主義 / 社会生物学 / 福祉国家 / 社会進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As Beatrice Potter Webb has been known as famous social reformer and social investigator, this research has evaluated the theoretical and empirical position of her economic studies and arguments of welfare economics over her lifetime, as socio-economics. It grasps the process of the formation of the theory system of her welfare economics introducing feminism, which is based on "sociological economics" (in the expression of young Beatrice) and the policy of welfare state, and evaluates the significance of socio-economics of her welfare economics.
Beatrice started studies of economics and principles of political economy from grasping "sociological economics", leading to collectiveism and institutionalism, and socio-economics as social science through policy theory and welfare state theory.