Bayesian analysis of multivariate ordered choice models that accommodate individual heterogeneity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Hikaru  北海道大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30189534)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsベイズ統計学 / 順序選択モデル / MCMC / 個人の異質性 / Anchoring vignettes / Anchoring Vignettes
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I consider an ordered choice model that accommodates individual heterogeneity. In particular, using the simulation-based Bayesian method, I present an estimation method for the anchoring vignettes model proposed by King et al. (2004). Furthermore, I provide an extended model incorporating the dependence between the self-assessment and vignette components, and its estimation procedure. In addition, I consider an extended multivariate ordered probit model which includes continuous dependent variables as well as ordered dependent variables, and provides the Bayesian estimation method for it.