Quantitative Analysis of Retail Power Market in Japan using a Dynamic Structural Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Shingo  北海道大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10326283)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords構造推定 / 電力自由化 / パネルデータ / 入札 / オークション / シミュレーション / 電力小売市場 / 政策効果 / 部分識別
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Empirical studies on the retail power market in Japan in this research project are based on two models; a static model and a dynamic model. The static model features the asymmetricity in the cost information sharing between agents. Under this assumption, we explicitly derive the bidding functions in a mixed strategy equilibrium. Based upon this formulation, we introduce a dynamic setting, where the former auction results affect the current biddings, and also derive the bidding strategy in an MPBE.
We also study on the bias reduction methods for nonlinear panel data models with two-way fixed effects, and examine the finite sample performance of our method.