Project/Area Number |
25380263
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic statistics
Research Institution | Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Kyo Koki 帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (70254662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NODA HIDEO 東京理科大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (90347724)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 原油価格変動 / 失業率 / 景気動向 / 時変係数VARモデル / ベイズモデル / マッチング関数 / 経済成長 / 原油価格 / 景気変動 / 経済時系列 / 日銀短観 / 包絡分析 / 経済効率 / 地域経済の分析 / 労働市場 / 時変パラメータ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The fluctuation of oil price and unemployment is a very important issue in Japanese economy. Thus, in order to investigate the effects of economic growth on the structure change in labor market and the fluctuations of oil price, we have practiced the following studies. Firstly, we proposed a Bayesian approach for decomposing unemployment rate based on a matching function, which is constructed as a production of Cobb-Douglas form with time-varying parameters. Then, to analyze the dynamic effects of oil price fluctuations on business cycles and the unemployment rate in Japan, we apply a time-varying coefficient vector autoregressive modeling approach based on a Bayesian method using smoothness priors. These studies were aimed at developing statistical method for analyzing the dynamic structure of economic system and attempting to evaluation of economic policy through the empirical studies.