A Study on the Diversifications in Employment Arrangements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Akikuni  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (80579714)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords家計の行動 / 非正規雇用 / 労働経済学 / データ解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I investigated the recent diversification in employment arrangements by studying both demand model and supply model of the Japanese labor market by theoretical and empirical methods. The studies consists of (1) a theoretical and empirical studies on the factors that determines the radiation dose received by the utility's employees and employees of on-site contractors, and (2) a study on labor supply behaviors of household with various classifications of the household. From these analyses, I found that (1) the reason that hiring contractors is preferred than directly employing workers is to avoid employer responsibilities, rather than to enjoy economies of scale, and that (2) the labor supply begavior of households varies according to the classification of households.