Riemannian manifold of multivariate distributions in view of geometrical aspects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Shiina Yo  信州大学, 学術研究院社会科学系, 教授 (80242709)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords情報幾何 / リーマン多様体 / ダイバージェンス / 曲率 / 接続 / 推定効率 / 漸近展開 / 最尤推定量 / アルファ―ダイバージェンス / リスク / 標本数 / 予測分布 / 第二基本形式 / 微分幾何 / 指数分布族 / 漸近理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) Consider a family of parametric distributions. We get a predictive distribution by inserting the maximum likelihood estimator. We measure the discrepancy the predictive distribution and the true distribution by alpha-divergence and define the risk as its expectation. We derived an asymptotic expansion w.r.t. the sample size. The first term ,i.e. 1/n term equals (the number of the parameters)/2 and the second term, i.e. 1/n^2 term is expressed with various geometrical properties. We gained concrete results for a multinomial distribution, a multivariate normal distribution, a mixture family. 2) We applied the above general result to a multiple regression model with a parametric error distribution. We investigated how the distribution of the explanatory variables and the error distribution affect the geometrical properties in the second term.