Econometric Analysis of Interdependence of High Order Moments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HAMORI SHIGEYUKI  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (60189628)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsボラティリティ / 相互依存関係 / 資産収益率 / global financial turmoil / dynamic correlation / equicorrelaion / price shock transmission / volatility spillover / realized GARCH / dependence structures / Archimedean copulas / GEM / IPO / contagion / 高次モーメント / 計量分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have applied the latest estimation/testing procedure in this research area to the data on various asset returns such as stocks, bonds, and currency exchange and conducted an econometric analysis of the interdependence between asset markets. In addition, we have published the results of the analysis in peer-reviewed international academic journals. As a result, we were able to obtain major research opportunities such as publishing a total of 14 research papers in peer-reviewed international academic journals. Although research in this field has been actively conducted in Europe and the United States, in Japan, the amount of research in this field has been relatively less. However, we believe that this research project can fill this gap to a certain extent.