On the accuracy of consumer price indexes, spatial price differences, and price dispersion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionDokkyo University
Principal Investigator
Toida Tsutomu  獨協大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00329129)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords物価指数 / 統計調査論 / 公的統計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using scanner data, this study empirically investigates the accuracy of consumer price indexes. Various elementary price index number formulae are used at the lowest aggregation level by developed nations. We compare the various formulae via a simulation study and determine that the accuracy of the formulae depends on the sampling design used for collecting price data. In addition, we find that the algorithms used for identifying sales from scanner data and those of time aggregation decisions might affect the results of the analysis. These results offer important insights into the discussion regarding the accuracy of consumer price indexes.