International Comparative Study on Labor Market of Japanese Affiliated Enterprises in Asia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionAsia University (2015-2016)
Hokkaido University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO KENSUKE  亜細亜大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00209941)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアジア経済 / 日系企業 / 内部労働市場 / 日本的経営 / 労働格差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The subject of this research is to cross-nationally compare the labor markets of Japanese-affiliated enterprises at the forefront of development in East and Southeast Asian countries. This research examines the structure of the domestic labor market in China, South Korea and Southeast Asian countries, based on the survey data of Japanese-affiliated and local enterprises from the comparative viewpoint.
The formations of the diversified labor market in the contemporary East and Southeast Asia have shown unique evolutions with interactive relation between the specific indigenous socio-institutional factors and the market principles that pervade with an impact mainly from foreign direct investments.