Empirical spatial economics using network data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Kentaro  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (60507698)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsネットワーク / 産業集積 / 空間経済学 / 生産性 / 知識交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is empirically investigating agglomeration of economic activities from the view of network using actual network data. Specifically, using interfirm transaction relationship data, and interfirm collaboration data on R&D, we investigate the following issues; the role of interfirm transaction relationship on firm location choice decisions, the agglomeration of interfirm research collaborations, the impact of opening of new transport service on interfirm research collaboration relationship, and agglomeration economies through interfirm transaction relationship and research collaborations.