A Study on an Effect the Educational Disparity Alleviation Gives the Economic Disparity Correction in the Developing Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
NAGASHIMA Masaharu  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (70228013)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords部門間労働移動 / 部門間経済格差 / 部門間教育格差 / 国内労働移動 / 地域間経済格差 / タイ / 国際情報交換 / 東北地方 / 教育格差 / 所得格差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As for this study, Thailand is surveyed. In Thailand, economic disparity among capital Bangkok and other rural areas, in especially the Northeastern region, has been for long time a pending issues. In this study, we investigated a trial to correct the economic disparity by correcting the educational differences between the rural and urban areas. As a result, in the poorest district, which is the Northeastern region, household income increased by the transfered income by the migrant workers, and it became clear that the income gap between the urban areas deruced slightly. In addition, the situation that the workers who graduated from high schools went to the whole Kingdom of Thailand for working from the Northeastern region also became clear.