Economic Analyses for Social Solitary of Young and Milldle Aged Non-Employment and Policy Issues.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Genda Yuji  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (90245366)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords孤立無業 / 社会的孤立 / 社会的排除 / 若年無業 / ニート / 社会的ひきこもり / 孤立の一般化 / 東日本大震災 / 社会的共通資本 / 孤立無業者 / 失業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Solitary Non-Employed Persons (SNEP)" refers to persons aged between 20 and 59 who are single, unemployed, and spends the bulk of their time either entirely alone or in the company of no one other than family. According to the Survey on Time Use and Leisure Activities conducted by the Statistics Bureau, the SNEP amounted to 1.62 million persons in 2011.Since the beginning of the 21st century, the “generalization of isolation” has continued spreading; nowadays, being non-employed increases an individual’s risk of becoming isolated, no matter what background they come from. The SNEP is closely related to the NEET (youth non-employment), and the corresponding policies should be considered in emergency.