Australian International Cooperation and Southeast Asia: Australian Experience for Development of Dry Zone and the Rural Development in Northeast Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
MIYATA TOSHIYUKI  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (70309516)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsオーストラリアの国際協力 / 東北タイ農業開発 / タイ経済発展 / 東北タイ農業 / トゥングラーロンハイ / オーストラリア国際援助 / タイ農業 / 東北タイ / オーストラリア国際開発援助 / ジャスミンライス / ジャスミン・ライス / タイ東北部 / 豪州の国際協力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examines the Australian international cooperation for Thailand, especially for the rural development and soil improvement in the Northeast Thailand. In particular, this research focuses on the Australian international project and the agricultural development of “Tung Kula Ronghai” zone of Northeast Thailand from the 1970s to the 1980s, which has been plagued by the drought of the dry season and the flood of the rainy season, but is the most famous planting area of "Jasmine Rice" with an established reputation in the world rice market.