The Operational Characteristics and Efficiency of Cambodian Banks, Policy Issues for Development of Banking Sector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Hidenobu  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (00233461)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords銀行 / 経営効率性 / 総要素生産性(TFP) / 包絡分析法(DEA) / ブートストラップ推定法 / カンボジア / 商業銀行 / マイクロ金融機関 / 経営効率 / 技術進歩 / DEA / ドル化 / 銀行業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To the best of our knowledge this is the first attempt to conduct a regression analysis regarding the determinants of efficiency and TFP changes in Cambodian financial institutions. We applied Data Envelopment Analysis and two stage bootstrapping estimation method to the panel data of 27 financial institutions in the period of 2006-2013.
Empirical results revealed that (1) the efficiency of large financial institutions is higher and more stable than that of small ones, and larger financial institutions have experienced higher TFP growth, (2) foreign financial institutions are significantly inferior to local ones with respect to operational efficiency, while there is no difference in TFP growth between the two, (3) financial institutions with a higher solvency risk attempt to expand their loan portfolio to make short-term profits, and (4) financial institutions with higher diversification are likely to be more efficient and make a progress in financial technology.