Project/Area Number |
25380284
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University (2015-2016) Yokohama National University (2013-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Tomiura Eiichi 一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (40273065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊藤 萬里 青山学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40424212)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 政策選好 / 貿易自由化 / 個人ミクロ・データ / 行動経済学 / 現状維持バイアス / 個人データ / 個人特性 / サーベイ・データ / 地域特性 / 貿易政策 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although economists almost unanimously reach the consensus on the gains from trade, various protectionist measures are actively taken in the real world. This research examines the determinants of trade policy preferences of individuals, including behavioral biases, mainly based on micro data. We find that risk aversion and status-quo bias significantly affect trade policy preferences, even after controlling for standard variables such as the individual's occupation and industry. This suggests that wide-ranging policies, not limited to traditional income compensation measures but including policies taking account of psychological aspects, are required to expand supports for trade liberalization.