Macroeconomic analysis of economic integration under uncertainty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
Hosoe Nobuhiro  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 准教授 (60313483)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords応用一般均衡分析 / 食料安全保障 / 貿易自由化 / 震災の経済学 / 複合災害 / 直接投資 / 電力市場分析 / 産業連関分析 / 海外直接投資
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted a series of numerical policy simulation analyses with computable general equilibrium (CGE) models that quantify economic impact of various shocks, such as disasters, crop productivity, and a sharp fall of foreign direct investment and effects of policy interventions, such as trade liberalization. On top of these empirical simulation analyses, I reexamined the nature and behavior of CGE models in terms of data input (e.g., input-output tables) and assumptions about crucial parameters (e.g., elasticity of substitution).