A Study on the Reform of Merger Control to Enhance International Competitiveness of Japanese Companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Hamada Kojun  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (70323954)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords合併規制 / 寡占競争 / 産業政策 / 民営化 / M&A / 産業規制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) We have examined the impact that a merger between a public firm and a private firm has on social welfare in a mixed oligopolistic market. We have simulated the comparison of social welfare before and after the merger between a public firm and a private firm to investigate whether the merger improves social welfare by specifying the functional forms of cost function.
(2) We have investigated the neutrality theorem on whether welfare is exactly the same before and after merging. We have shown that when regulating authorities can implement the appropriate subsidy policies to regulated firms, the privatization neutrality theorem can be satisfied in a broader economic environment. (3) We have analyzed the international harmonization of regulations. We have clarified that even if a country cares about other countries, income transfer from a transferor inhibits capital accumulation and the social welfare of the transferor is less likely to improve.