Empirical analysis of child poverty in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
MOVSHUK Oleksandr  富山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50332234)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords子どもの貧困 / 家計調査ミクロデータ / 所得の過少申 / 消費の過大申告 / 消費の平準化 / 全国消費実態調査 / 子供の貧困
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study examined child poverty in Japan in three directions. First, it compared child poverty rates from two household surveys (the National Survey of Family Income and Expenditures, and the Comprehensive Survey of Living Conditions), and analyzed why child poverty rates differed between these two surveys. In addition, the study also analyzed differences in poverty rates when they were calculated from either disposable income or non-durable consumption. Second, the study examined the risk of child poverty by child’s age, to identify at which age the risk of child poverty is the highest, so that an efficient policy to reduce child poverty could be devised. Third, the study examined the effect of child poverty on various adverse experience in adult life (such as low educational attainment, failure to get married, and low levels of self-reported happiness and health status).