Childbirth and housing conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Iwata Shinichiro  富山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10334707)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords住宅 / 資産価格 / 持ち家 / 出生 / プロスペクト理論 / 損失回避行動 / サバイバル分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The literature has shown that an increase in housing wealth exerts a positive effect on the birthrates of homeowners. According to canonical models, a decrease in housing wealth has a symmetric negative impact on fertility. That is, housing gains and losses of the same size have identical quantitative effects. In comparison, the reference-dependent preferences from prospect theory suggest that people care more about housing losses than equivalent gains, leading to an asymmetric effect on fertility. The purpose of this project is to empirically examine this prediction using longitudinal data on Japanese households. Consistent with our prediction, the fertility responses of homeowners are substantially larger for housing losses than gains. Our estimates indicate that a one million yen decrease in house values decreases the hazard rate of childbirth by approximately 11 percent, whereas a one million yen increase in house values increases in the childbirth hazard rate by a mere 1 percent.