Research on derivation of optimal recycling rate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Masashi  富山大学, 研究推進機構極東地域研究センター, 准教授 (30458947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINKUMA Takayoshi  関西大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80312099)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリサイクル / 一般廃棄物 / 家庭ゴミ / 廃棄物処理 / 廃棄物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research analyzed two topics. The first one was to identify what rate was optimal for household's recycling rate. In this analysis, we succeeded in deriving the cost of household to sort their waste by the function of unit price of waste discharge. This enables us to calculate the social cost of recycling. Simulating the recycling rate which minimized this social cost, we found the optimal recycling rate is far smaller than 100%.
The second one was to identify if an excess capacity of incinerators "competed" against recycling activity. Through theoretical analysis, we found that, depending upon the elasticity of demand, the subsidy to build incinerators, which have seen a lot in Japan, could worse off the economic welfare. Our empirical result supported that the more there is incinerator's capacity in a local authority, the less the recycling rate is.