Research for Political and Administrative Organizations' Impact on Intellectual Property Protection and Economic Growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2016)
Kanazawa University (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
IKESHITA Kenichiro  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 准教授 (80363315)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords知的財産 / 政治献金 / 経済成長 / イノベーション / 知的財産保護 / 研究開発 / 利益供与 / 政治機構 / 政策形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I examined the relationship between the policy decision process of intellectual property policy and economic growth using a dynamic macroeconomic model. As a consequence, I found that while patent holders have incentives to make lobbying and political contributions to governments in order to realize their own favorable patent policy, the government also gains more benefit through political contributions. In addition, my research clarified that a higher fraction of political contributions encourages innovation and the government chooses the stronger patent protection.