Study on the South Korean "Relief" and Welfare Policy until the 1980s based on the Administraiton Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KIM Joseol  信州大学, 学術研究院社会科学系, 教授 (20186307)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords近代的社会保障制度 / 「救護行政」 / 経済開発VS社会開発 / 「民主化」と福祉改革 / 社会保障制度構築 / 韓国 / 救護行政 / 近代的国家建設 / 社会・生活政策 / 社会開発と経済開発 / 社会保障制度審議委員会(社保審) / 韓国・朴正煕政権時代 / 経済開発と生活政策 / 一次資料の分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study verifies, for the first time, the facts of the Korean welfare policy from the 1950s until the 1980s based on the date and materials made by the central and local governments and also by the research authorities. The reform of "the Relief Administration" by the Park Chung-hee government in the early 1960s can be evaluated as the origin of its modern welfare policy, although it was characterized by a specific financial system combined with the public and private assistances from abroad. Reasons why its "pre-modern" thoughts and system were maintained until the welfare revolution in the 1990s has been examined from the view point of the political economy.Furthermore how the new social and family issues in the urban poverty areas were dealt with by both the public and the private secters has been analyzed.
Four articles published in Shinshu Daigaku Keizaigaku Ronshu will be collected into one book both in Japanese and Korean: “Formation of the Social Security in South Korea.”