International Hub Competition and Economic Welfare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Mun Se-il  京都大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40192736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Tomoya  京都大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (70283679)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsハブ / 政府間競争 / 国際輸送 / インフラストラクチャ / 港湾競争 / 規模の経済 / 料金政策 / 民営化 / 国際競争
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We develop a model of port competition in a setting with two ports located in different countries, serving their home market but also competing for transshipment traffic from a third region. Using the model, we investigate the choice of two governments whether to privatize its port or to keep port operations public. We show that there exist equilibria in which the two governments choose privatization. In these equilibria, national welfare is higher relative to a situation where both ports are public. We further extend the model to incorporate the scale economy in port operation and describe the strategic capacity choice of port operators. We investigate the effect of scale economy on the port capacities in equilibrium, and examine whether the resulting capacities are at the efficient level.