Project/Area Number |
25380295
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Sasaki Hiroaki 京都大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70534840)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 経済成長 / 国際貿易 / 人口減少 / 貿易パターン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigates the relationship between trade patterns and economic growth in an economy with negative population growth. This study analyzes the following two cases. In one case, a small open economy (the home) trades with the large rest of the world. In the other case, a large home country trades with a large foreign country. Depending on the sizes of the population growth rates of the home and the foreign, long run possible trade patterns are determined. In addition, under those possible trade patterns, long run growth rates of per capita income are positive even though the population growth rates are negative. This results suggest that the fact that population growth is negative does not necessarily lead to the slow down of economic growth.