Project/Area Number |
25380296
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ZHAO Laixun 神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (70261394)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NISHIMURA Kazuo 神戸大学, 社会科学系教育研究府, 特命教授 (60145654)
KAMIHIGASHI Takashi 神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (30324908)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 動学的貿易モデル / 非相似拡大的選好 / 内生的時間選好 / 動学的貿易理論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We assume non-homothetic preferences or endogenous time preferences in standard dynamic models, and examine the role of households' preferences on the property of steady states in the models. With non-homothetic preferences, we show the possibility that main results of the models drastically change when one good is inferior. Also, with endogenous time preferences, we have several new findings on the relationship between income inequality and economic growth that would be useful.