Analysis on the Effects of Resumption of International Services at Tokyo International Airport and Market Entry of Low-cost Carriers on the Competitive Position of Primary Airports in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Hidenobu  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70294262)
Research Collaborator LIESHOUT Rogier  SEO Economic Research, University of Amsterdam, Senior Researcher
O'Connor Kevin  Faculty of Architecture Building and Planning, The University of Melbourne, Professor Emeritus
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords国際航空 / 国際空港 / 空港間競争 / 低費用航空会社(LCC) / 羽田再国際化 / アジア地域 / 重力モデル / 国際共同研究 / ハブ空港競争 / 国際航空旅客流動 / 国際航空貨物流動 / 都市の国際競争力 / ビジネス需要 / 国際情報交換(オーストラリア) / 国際拠点(ハブ)空港 / 新空港開港効果 / 東京国際空港(羽田空港)再国際化 / 国際情報交換(オランダ)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this research was to widely analyze the effects of resumption of international services at Tokyo International Airport (Haneda) and market entry of Low-cost carriers (LCCs) on the competitive position of primary airports in Japan, which was as part of the research on air network formation and hub airport location in Asia.
To achieve this purpose, we evaluated the hub competitive position of primary airports in Japan in comparison with the experiences in Europe where there have been hub competitions among primary airports, working with researchers mainly from the Netherlands and Australia. The results revealed that Tokyo is losing its competitiveness, while cities in the second rank are raising their competitive positions.