Spatial economics study on the resiliency of global valu chain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hamaguchi Nobuaki  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (70379460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Masahisa  甲南大学, 学長直属, 特別客員教授 (90281112)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords国際供給網 / サプライチェーン / 地域統合 / 市場の失敗 / 産業立地 / 強靭性 / 事業継続計画 / 東アジア / 産業集積 / 空間経済 / ボラティリティ / 復元力 / 自然災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of global value chain (GVC) promotes inclusive globalization through incorporating developing countries and regions into industrialization. However, it also exerts negative effect of increasing a vulnerability in GVC-related international trade orinated from stochastic shocks. The first type of shock is the propagation of final demand fluctuations to the upstream of GVC, while amplifying its magnitude, denominated as a bull-whip effect. The second type shock is the supply chain disrution cuased by large-scale natural disasters. Picking-up such a shock will be increased as the GVC will be geographically dispersed and hierarchically more complex. These problems are related with market failures associated with hold-up problems in the industrial organization literature and economies of scale.