A Study on Entrepreneurship Formation and Development in Bangladesh
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA NOBUAKI  神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (80127399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) スクサバン ヴィサテップ  京都大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 助教 (80599027)
Research Collaborator VIXATHEP SOUKSAVANH  京都大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 講師 (80599027)
Mahmud Salahuddin  Export Promotion Bureau, Ministry of Commerce, Director General
Bose Shubhashish  Export Promotion Bureau, Ministry of Commerce, Vice Chairman
Abu Mukhles Alamgir Hossain  Export Promotion Bureau, Ministry of Commerce, Assistant Director
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバングラデシュ / 企業家能力 / 縫製業 / 経済開発 / 人的資本 / 社会資本 / 企業パフォーマンス / 見返り信用状 / ミャンマー / 企業グループ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
What contributed to the rapid growth of garment industry in Bangladesh? The major factors turn out to be abundant and cheap labor, export quota given by Multilateral Fiber Arrangement, knowledge spillover in this industry, Special Bonded Warehouse System, Back-to Back Letter of Credit facility, and many functions of garment manufacturers associations in Bangladesh.
While these are the external factors which enhanced entrepreneurship of the industry in Bangladesh, the internal factors are no less important. Owners’ experience of previous jobs and bank credit are important for entrepreneurship development in terms of capital size, owners’ educational level and social capital in terms of labor size, and owners’ experience of previous jobs in terms of capital growth. Particularly important are human capital and social capital of the owners. They tend to interact with each other to strengthen the entrepreneurship, thereby improving the firm performance in Bangladeshi garment industry.