Qualitative and quantitative analysis of Global production system viewing from a structural change in international trade
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Osamu  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (40184527)
Research Collaborator NISHIMURA Naoto  九州大学, 大学院
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsデ・リンケージ / 能力形成 / 関係的視点 / 有形資産 / 無形資産 / FDIのアンパッキング / 企業組織のアンバンドリング / 生産システム / 制度変化 / 政策変化 / 多国籍企業 / 直接投資資源 / 資源の分離 / 金融化 / グローバル生産システム / リンケージ / 制度・政策転換 / アンバンドリング / 用途別貿易 / アジア域内リンケージ / ネットとグロス / 企業家 / 資源の同質性 / 資源の異質性 / 貿易の高度化 / 貿易の多様化 / アジア域内貿易 / BEC分類 / 現地生産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From qualitative point of view, we can note the tendency of trade delinking with Asian counties as following. Both exports and imports of Japan with Asian countries are going to increase, but the relative share of the both trade with Asian countries is decreasing. However trade share of Chain is increasing.
From the quantitative analysis of Global production system viewing from a structural change in international trade, we can argue that it is important to analyze the capability creation and complementary relationship building among firms. And we need to make clear the structures of global production system basing institutions. So not only explaining the delinking process rough a perspective of service link cost, but also illustrating the process from the aspect of capability and network approach, we can analyze the global production system to figure out quantitative structure of network of firms.