Research on the FTA Negotiations and the Agricultural Problems: Focusing on the Competitiveness Comparison of Agricultural Products in Japan and Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUKAGAWA HIROSHI  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (30199153)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsFTA / 農産物 / 競争力比較 / 日韓FTA / 日中韓FTA / 農業問題 / 韓国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify the competitiveness of Japan-Korea agricultural products and to present implications on market opening by Japan-Korea FTA. The contents of the competitiveness analysis are the comparison of tariff levels of Japan and Korea, import regulation of Korea, comparison of Producer Support Estimate (PSE) of Japan and Korea, analysis by Trade Specialization Index and analysis by Revealed Comparative Advantage Index. First of all, analysis of the protection level showed that there is no great difference between Japan and Korea's protection level. Next, TSI and RCA analysis showed that among the items, there were some agricultural products with higher competitiveness in Japan, and the competitive gap between the two countries gradually narrowed. Under these conditions, it became clear that the issue of market opening for agricultural products is no longer an obstacle to the negotiation of the Japan-Korea FTA.