Imperfect Information, Limited Rationality and the Effects of Economic Policies: An Investigation by the Polyphenic Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Takeshi  長崎大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70404316)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords最適金融政策 / コア・インフレーション / 不完全資本移動 / 金融政策 / 物価指数 / 超低金利政策 / 国際資本移動 / 金融政策ルール / 金融政策の波及効果 / 財政の時系列分析 / 限定合理性 / 経済実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We employ a simple macroeconomic model and simulation to investigate the effect of monetary policy in response to the negative demand shock which cuts the equilibrium real interest rate in the imperfect international capital market. As the result of this analysis, we clarify that there is a trade-off between the price stability and the optimal allocation of international capital, and that slightly tighter monetary policy can be optimal under some economic conditions.
We also investigate alternative core-inflation indicators. As the result of our analysis, we clarify that the sticky-price index which is built on the basis of a new Keynesian model is superior to the general price index and the trimmed average price indices in the forecast of future inflation.