Applied General Equilibrium Analysis on Transformation of Social Structure in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Motonori  大阪府立大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (60360046)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords動学的応用一般均衡 / 世代重複モデル / 国債の日銀引受 / Monetaization / 財政の持続可能性 / パネルデータ分析 / 定常性 / 共和分 / 都道府県 / 政令市 / 中核市 / パネルデータ / Bohn / 政府財政の持続可能性 / 政令指定都市 / Fiscal sustainability / Direct underwriting / Public bonds / Central bank / Dynamic CGE model / OLG model / Local government debt / Manufacturing Industries / Productive Efficiency / Production Factor / DEA / AGE / OLG
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly, I tackled to solve the question of whether Japanese public sector finance and Japanese economy are sustainable in future. In this study, I elucidated that "Monetization of Government's debt" makes Japanese public sector finance and Japanese economy become sustainable in future by a dynamic computable general equilibrium OLG (overlapping generations) model.
Next, I examined whether Japanese local governments have conducted their fiscal managements to keep their finances sustainable up to now. In order to answer this question, I adopted a Bohn (1998, 2005) test with panel data. The objects of this study were "ordinance-designated cities," "core cities," and prefecture governments. The results showed that only ordinance-designated cities and prefecture governments in relatively good fiscal condition could make effective efforts to keep their finances sustainable. Moreover, in the case of prefecture governments, I also considered the nonstationary and endogeneity issues.