A study of a convergence of economic disparity and growth in East Asia: A theoretical and empirical approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Hiroyuki NISHIYAMA  兵庫県立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00309345)
Research Collaborator SUGIYMA Yasuyuki
GINTANI Yasuhiro
SATO Takahiro
HUJIMORI Azusa
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords国際貿易・投資 / アジア / 異質性 / 東アジア / 経済統合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examines how to achieve a good balance between a convergence of economic disparity and growth in East Asia theoretically and empirically. The main concern in this analysis is the effect of a reduction in some kinds of barriers to economic growth and integration on the level of income, welfare, and environment in this Area. I also investigate the effect of economic openness promoted by an expansion of trade and foreign direct investment. The results of these analyses suggest that (1) a reduction in some barriers to economic growth do not invariably increase income and improve welfare; (2) a progress of economic liberalization may worsen welfare and environment in some situation; and (3) these effects on income, welfare, and environment depend largely on the level of some parameters, such as transport cost, price elasticity, and fairness parameter.