Evolution of the new competition policy by the open source strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionShimonoseki City University
Principal Investigator
SATO Takashi  下関市立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90235359)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsオープンソースソフトウェア / スイッチングコスト / ネットワーク外部性 / 双方向市場 / オープンソース・ソフトウェア / 規模に関する収穫逓増 / 知的財産権 / スイッチング・コスト / プラットフォーム / コミュニティ原理 / 公共財の自発的供給 / 競争政策 / 独占禁止法 / オープンソース戦略 / オープンソースコード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I compared a platform of open source strategy (OSS) (e.g., Linux) where the source code of the program is opened and the copy, modifications and redistribution are freely accepted with a platform of a proprietary strategy (e.g., Windows). I examined what kind of conditions is needed if the former (OSS) is spread in comparison with the latter and considered the evolution of a new competition policy based on OSS. I simulated whether a strategy of OSS survives or not.