Economic Analysis of Electricity Dynamic Pricing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
Ushifusa Yoshiaki  北九州市立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90343433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 尊秋  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 准教授 (20293079)
平山 克己  北九州市立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00336950)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsデマンドレスポンス / ダイナミックプライシング / スマートコミュニティ / ベースライン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research conducts an economic analysis of electricity price demand response demonstration (dynamic pricing) conducted in Kitakyushu city from FY2012 to FY2014. We measured how much electricity consumption was reduced by raising the electricity charge at the peak, and also investigated the behavior and characteristics of households that saved electricity. As a result, it was confirmed that the power saving effect by dynamic pricing was 7% to 13%. However, there are few households that consume electricity according to the electricity tariff.