Empirical Analysis of Retail Network Roles for the Japanese Firms' Globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionRyutsu Keizai University
Principal Investigator
Norie Yokoi  流通経済大学, 流通情報学部, 准教授 (40615928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INUI Tomohiko  学習院大学, 国際社会科学部, 教授 (10328669)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords国際マーケティング / 国際経済学 / 経済政策 / 国際貿易 / 国際流通 / 国際経営学 / 貿易の継続性 / 企業国際化 / 流通ネットワーク / 国際経済
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to find out the importance and the efficiency of Japanese distribution related firms such as retailers and wholesalers in terms of Japanese manufactures' continuous tradings overseas.
We made the research about the actual relationship between the manufactures and the distributors overseas first and figured out the importance of the Japanese distribution network there for the manufactures so that they sold their products in the local market more. Yet we also obtained the issues of constructing and utilizing the networks overseas sustainably.
Therefore we made the empirical research in order to study out the issues above and found out the factors of retailers enhancing the global distribution networks. We made further researches and cleared that marketing activities such as promotions and the differentiated products as well as the efficient distribution networks in the local market.