Economic analysis of medical pharmaceutical distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionAtomi University
Principal Investigator
Tanno Tadanobu  跡見学園女子大学, マネジメント学部, 准教授 (40282933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Akira  札幌大学, 地域共創学群, 教授 (50364203)
SAKURAI Hidehiko  北海道薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70326560)
HAYASHI Yukinari  広島国際大学, 医療経営学部, 教授 (90389122)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords医療用医薬品 / 流通 / 交渉力 / 薬価 / 卸 / 単品単価 / 総価取引 / 垂直的取引制限 / 薬価制度 / 医薬品 / 卸売 / 垂直的取引慣行 / 割戻し / アローアンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To obtain a qualitative results about how to affect the profit of the upstream pharmaceutical manufacturer by the difference in bargaining power between the pharmaceutical wholesaler and medical institution in the theory part. Under the current drug pricing system bargaining power is higher upstream pharmaceutical manufacturer profit of wholesale increases. The main conclusion by empirical analysis, the probability of the total value traded the larger the scale of hospitals and pharmacies is that the increases. On the other hand, the probability that the number of wholesale to trade shifts to the single item unit price traded higher utilization rate of more or generic drugs is higher.
Four ethical pharmaceutical wholesale offers a variety of information to the upstream pharmaceutical manufacturers, it was revealed that its consideration has become a source of big profits.