NOWCASTING OF GROSS REGIONAL PRODUCT OF JAPAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionAtomi University
Principal Investigator
Yamasawa Nariyasu  跡見学園女子大学, マネジメント学部, 教授 (50348166)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords県民経済計算 / 災害の経済学 / 景気循環論 / 国民経済計算 / 東日本大震災 / 地域経済学 / 経済政策 / ナウキャスティング / 地方経済 / 空間経済学 / 地域経済
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the real monthly GDP by 47 prefectures to capture the each prefectures economic condition. We estimated the GDP using both official estimates and original estimates. Since 2012, the Japanese Cabinet Office has been releasing data on most of the GDP components in the form of a monthly index called the Regional Domestic Expenditure Index (RDEI). We estimated the other components, namely, government consumption and net export and added these to the expenditure component to arrive at the monthly GDP.
By the monthly GDP,we estimated the economic impact of the Great East Japan Earthquake estimating indirect loss or gain. And we tried to capture business condition for 47 prefectures. We estimated business conditions by band pass filter and markov switching model.