The Effects of Trade Structure and Trade Liberalization of Environmental Goods in Asia-Pacific Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionTokyo International University
Principal Investigator
Atsuko Matsumura  東京国際大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60209608)
Research Collaborator HIRAI Takayuki
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords環境物品 / アジア太平洋地域 / 貿易構造 / 関税効果 / APEC / WTO / 重力モデル / 再生可能エネルギー関連物品 / 環境物品貿易 / グラヴィティ・モデル / 固定効果法 / 国際貿易 / 世界貿易機関 / アジア太平洋地域協力 / 貿易と環境 / 生産フラグメンテーション / 輸入関税 / 地域貿易協定 / 貿易自由化効果 / 計量分析 / 関税率 / 再生可能エネルギー関連財 / 環境関連物品貿易 / APEC / 日本アセアン自由貿易協定 / 生産工程フラグメンテーション / 部品貿易 / 産業内貿易 / 垂直的産業内貿易 / 水平的産業内貿易 / 貿易と環境委員会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first part of this research, the analysis of trade structure of environmental goods in Asia-Pacific Region is conducted based on the gravity model for three groups of 54 environmental goods of APEC list. The fragmentation effects and regional effects for the trade structure of the environmental goods are clarified using the unique specification of the gravity model .
The second part of this research, the analysis of the effects of trade liberalization on trade increase for the environental goods is conducted using the gravity model with bilateral tariff rates focusing on the goods for renewable energy, which attract attention for enrivonmental protection recently. The fixed effect gravity model with multilateral price term is applied in this analysis in addition to the traditional gravity model. The detailed effects of bilateral tariff rates are clarified based on those two types of gravity models, for each of those environmetal goods.