Economic Analysis of migrant workers admitted under the EPA program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Junichi  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部(藤沢), 教授 (70234987)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords外国人労働者 / 少子高齢化 / 看護・介護 / EPA / 看護師・介護士
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the impact of accepting nurses and elderly-care workers under the economic partnership agreement (EPA). Using general equilibrium model, the following findings are obtained: (i) it is not desirable to fill the vacancies of nurses and elderly-care workers with foreign labor admitted under the EPA program, because these jobs require high language skill; (ii) accepting foreign labor gives negative impact to host country unless the number of admission is extremely large (e.g., 10 to 20 million); (iii) it is not feasible to solve the shortage of nurses and elderly-care workers by the EPA program.