Measurement of Performance in Non-storable Commodity Market and its Application to Economic Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Masahiro  上智大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90323881)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリスクへの態度 / 市場支配力 / 貯蔵不可能な財 / Mark-up / 価格変動 / 不確実性 / 市場間関係 / リスクプレミアム / 非協力ゲーム / 市場の集中度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Both finance and industrial organization are the bases of this research. The main result of this study is to show the relations between risk attitude of participants and the performance in non-storable commodity markets. To be more precise, non-cooperative games, where the players are suppliers of non-storable goods, are developed. Then, this study sheds light on the relations among risk attitude of market participants, Nash equilibrium price, and its expectation and variance with the models. Especially, the mark-up is decomposed into two part : the effect of exercising market power and the effect of risk attitude.
Furthermore, a previous study, which was supported by KAKENHI grant, is applied to calibrate the risk attitude of participants in shipping freight markets. It is found that price fluctuations of some commodities affect Forward Freight Agreement (FFA) price via the risk attitude.