A dynamic analysis of interregional specialization pattern and education gap in a model of economic geography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Hiroki  上智大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30324221)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords都市経済学 / 新しい経済地理モデル / 家族の経済学 / 人口移動 / 産業集積 / 人的資本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I analyze how the economic decisions within a family such as the choice of their residential region and the education for the child by the parent, and the residential region's position in interregional industrial specialization interact with one another and evolve. There are multiple interregional specialization pattern in equilibrium: mono-polar concentration of economic activities and a sharp interregional education gap; multi-polar concentration and a moderate interregional education gap; and the intermediate cases. I show that the expectation formation and the policy have brought about the extremely mono-polar concentration in Japan.
Next we consider the deniable interregional specialization and urbanization pattern. It is desirable that high-technology industries concentrate to some extent. On the other hand it is also desirable that more people invest in education and contribute to the industry. Hence the concentration is too much in the case of mono-polar.