Project/Area Number |
25380325
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Tohoku University (2015-2016) Sophia University (2013-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Hibiki Akira 東北大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (30218739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮脇 幸治 関西学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40550249)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 気候変動 / 農業 / 気温上昇 / 生産性 / 土地利用 / 農業影響 / 土地生産性 / 気候変動の農業影響 / 作物別土地費用 / 作物別土地利用 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The climate conditions such as the temperature affect the productivity of each crops and thus choice of crops, i.e. the land use. In this study I estimate the productivity models and land use model for each of 21 agricultural crops using the city-level panel data in Japan to explore the economic impacts of climate change on the Japanese agriculture sector. Our main findings are :(1)the temperature rise by 1 or 2 degree C increases productivity of land for rice, wheat, cucumber,egg plant, tomato, pepper, mandarin orange and grape and decreases that for the other crops in Hokkaido region. On the other hand, the rise decreases the productivity for all the crops to the west of Kansai area, (2)the land use for strawberry, apple, spinach and cabbage is decreased because of temperature rise,while that for rice, cucumber, mandarin orange, etc is increased