Empirical Studies of R&D Spillover , Innovation and Economic Growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
Yasuo Nakanishi  専修大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40258182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡村 誠  広島大学, 社会科学研究科, 名誉教授 (30177084)
山田 節夫  専修大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70220382)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイノベーション / R&D / スピルオーバー / 市場構造 / 経済成長 / 吸収力仮説 / パテント / 生産性 / 生産関数 / 投資行動 / 研究開発 / 特許 / 不完全競争 / パネル分析 / 経済政策 / パネルデータ / 内生的成長論 / 寡占市場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project investigates the inter-industry spillover effect of both R&D stock and IT capital in Japanese manufacturing industries. A translog cost function model was constructed for ten Japanese manufacturing industries. Most of the tested parameters for industry R&D stock and R&D spillover were significant, demonstrating their contribution. R&D spillover reduced costs in all industries in most periods. The impact of R&D spillover on costs was strong in industries where the industry R&D stock is large. Increases in R&D spillover led to increased markup and reduced welfare, a characterization of excess R&D spillover. Parameters for industry IT externalities was significant in all cases, demonstrating their contribution. The all results of values of elasticity show the negative sign that are consistent to the theory. IT externalities reduced costs in all industries in all of observation periods. The elasticity of all industry getting large and the peak is 1988 and 1989.