Research on the Reduction of Border Effects between the Countries under Free Trade Ageements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
ABE KAZUTOMO  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 教授 (60339067)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords国境効果 / 国際貿易 / 取引費用 / 自由貿易協定 / 重力モデル / 直接投資
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project empirically examines the reduction of "border effects" within free trade regions. The border effects mean that the transaction costs for the trans-border trade remain high, compared to the domestic trade, even the import tariff is abolished.
The research adopted a traditional trade gravity model for estimating the border effects. The dependent variable is imports. According to the estimation, the border effects were found to exist in East Asia, NAFTA and EU, while the effects are smaller than those estimated in the existing literature. Moreover, bilateral direct investment contributed to the reduction of border effects. The improvement of trade measures in NAFTA and EU for the long period appeared to reduce the border effects.