A Theoretical Study on the choice of product quality and the associated costs by MNEs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Kiyoshi  日本大学, 商学部, 准教授 (40336699)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords国際経済学 / 所得と貿易 / 製品の品質にかかわる費用 / 海外直接投資 / スピルオーバー / スピルオーバー防止費用 / 製品の品質に関わる費用 / 商社 / 貿易仲介
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are two strands of criticism towards the main article of this study titled “Home-Market and Cost Effects of International Product-Quality Allocation.” One is to criticize the assumption that consumers’ utility in home and foreign countries, especially the parameters of product-quality valuation, depends on the income level of each country, from the previous theoretical/empirical literature of economics and business science. The other is that a possibility that Bertrand competition between two home firms results in zero price in case of zero marginal cost cannot be excluded.
To tackle with these problems, two related models have been developed: (1) technological spillovers to FDI host-country firms depending on efforts of spillover-prevention with costs, and (2) exporting costs depending on trade intermediation by a trading company. Moreover, extending the original two-country model to symmetric one has been prepared.