The influence for policy making decision and evaluation using Real-Time data and revision data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KOMAKI YASUYUKI  日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80339225)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリアルタイムデータ / リヴィジョンスタディ / 金融財政政策 / 私的情報 / 公開情報 / 認知ラグ / 消費税 / 駆け込み需要 / リアルタイム同時性 / CPIとデフレーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Macro-economic data will be revised, but preliminary figures are paid attention in decision making. Data revision is necessary for a process to reflect true economic situation to statistics, and it is not a problem to judge economic situation by preliminary data if we can predict the direction of revision. However, the data revision cannot be predicted, and the uncertainty of the preliminary data is a problem in decision making.
In policy evaluation, when we analyze with real-time and post-revised data, we cannot obtain the same result. In addition of uncertainty of the preliminary data, we experience a large recognition lag.